Monty Navarro, a distant heir to the D’Ysquith family fortune sets out to speed up the line of succession by using a great deal of charm…and a pinch of murder. Monty’s murderous romp is filled with unforgettable music, non-stop laughs and doomed heirs who meet their ends in the most creative and side-splitting ways.

Book & Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman
Music & Lyrics by Steven Lutvak
Based on a novel by Roy Horniman

August 16 – September 8, 2019
Cantey V. Sutton Theatre

Directed by Patrick Torres

View the photos by Elly McClanahan.

Cast

Monty: Tyler Graeper
The D’Ysquith Family: Brian Westbrook
Sibella: Lauren Knott
Phoebe: Lauren Bamford
Miss Shingle: Leanne Bernard
Woman #1: Shana Fisher
Woman #2: Lauren Tompkins
Woman #3: Katherine Anderson
Man #1: Ted Willis
Man #2: Greg Toft
Man #3: Jon Karnofsky

Production Team

Director: Patrick Torres
Assistant Director: Leslie Castro
Choreographer: Nancy Rich
Music Director: Mark Hopper
Fight Director: George Labusohr
Scenic Designer, Technical Director & Production Manager: Dennis R. Berfield
Assistant Technical Director & Projection Designer: Tyler Elrod
Costume Designer: Jenny Mitchell
Associate Costume Designer: Jeremy David Clos
Lighting Designer: Kaitlin Gill Rider
Assistant Lighting Designer: Dustin Bowles
Sound Designer: Todd Houseknecht
Props Master: Kylee Silvas
Stage Manager: Scott Winton Wray
Assistant Stage Managers: Amanda Jane Axelrod and Alex Gromo

Orchestra

Cello: Phil Warren
Horn: Rob Kathner
Percussion: Robert Hopper
Clarinet: Shirley Violand-Jones
Oboe / English Horn: Cheryl Stephenson
Bassoon: Brenda Balazys-Rylek
Trumpet: Robert Collins
Violin 1: Ian Livinston
Violin 2: Emi Hildebrandt
Piano/Conductor: Mark Hopper

Production Crews

Set Construction Crew: Robert deRossett, Alyssa Petrone, Elaine Petrone, Kylee Silvas

Thursday Crew: Noel Butzke, Dave Davis, Clay Ferebee, Don Gillett, Gene Harshbarger, Charles Hart, Don Miller

Costume Shop Crew: Jeremy David Clos (Shop Manager), Ann Boivin (Costume Crafts & Headress Designer), Rebecca Nelsen (Wig Designer), Sherry Aiello, Mary Ali, Elizabeth Anderson, Tama Ardolino, Mardi Bell, Marie Berry, Ruth Berry, Amy Blackwell, Barb Biggs, Ann Boivin, Alyssa Capps, Heather Carithers, Morgan Clos, Lisa Flores-Wolfert, Janice Freeman, Susan Gale, Taylor Gantt, Ann Haigler, Janay Hall, Linda Hames, Nathania Johnson, Peyton Joyner, Catherine Lambe, Barbara Leimgruber, Jan Lienau, Kathy Mauney, Bonita McPherren, Jessica Pullen, Mallory Schultz, Debbie Sherrod, Cathy Sprankle, Pam Swanstrom, Yvette Townsley, May Walser, Danielle Welch, Linda Wellnitz, Grainne Wilson, Hannah Wolfert

Deck Crew: Barbara Witherwax (Crew Chief), MacKenna Barefoot, Ruth Berry, Del Flack, Kevin Hughes, Jeff Hooper, Catherine Lambe, Tony Landavazo, Steven Nalley, Alyssa Petrone, Elaine Petrone, Tomeeka Spruill, David Wilk

Props Crew: Freyja Helmer-Sindemark (Crew Chief), Michael Teleoglou (Crew Chief), Dan Bain, Jessica Bell-Martinez, Jeff Hooper, Thomas Matrejek, Heather Shinpaugh

Lightboard Crew: Dustin Bowles (chief), Savannah Anderson, Madison Lahey, Tani Valdez

Spotlight Crew: Dustin Bowles (chief), Margo Buchanan, Jay Allen Butcher, Amber Schnur, Sydney Swain, Peter Wiesner

Projections Crew: Alex McInturff, Noah Zimmermann Taja Seafus

Sound Crew: Todd Houseknecht (Crew Chief), Barbara Corbin, Kristie Kennedy, Justin Stepney, Kristen Stinnet

Dresser Crew: Danielle Welch (Crew Chief), Kelsey Beal, Marie Berry, Amy Blackwell, Heather Carithers, Amanda Gonzalez, Claire Huene, Katie Huffman, Nora Kelly, Lys Lin, Aliana Ramos, Yvette Townsley, Hannah Wolfert, Zoe Wright, Sree Yallapragada, Erin Zanders

House Managers: Laurel Drobits (Coordinator), Judy M. Dove, Herb Estes, Morgan Harris, Kathy Lagana, Greg Lytle, Lilo Miles, Tina Morris-Anderson, Thommie O’Neal, Joel Schaer

Audition Crew: Marie Berry (Coordinator), Barbara Corbin, Del Flack, Tony Landavazo, Michael Teleoglou

Audio Describers: Lisa Brady, Susi Michelau