When disco diva, Deloris Van Cartier, witnesses a murder, she is put in protective custody in the one place that the cops are sure she won’t be found: a convent! While struggling through the restrictions of her new lifestyle, she uses her unique disco moves and singing talent to inspire the choir, but in doing so, she jeopardizes her cover. Filled with powerful gospel music, outrageous dancing, and a truly moving story.

Book by Cheri Steinkellner & Bill Steinkellner
Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Glenn Slater

August 17 – September 9, 2018
Cantey V. Sutton Theatre

Directed by Nancy Rich

View the photos by Elly McClanahan.

Scene from Sister Act

 

Cast

Deloris: Tyanna West
Mother Superior: Alison Lawrence
Sister Mary Robert: Averi Zimmermann
Sister Mary Patrick: Kimberly Genna Bryant
Sister Mary Lazarus: Kathy Day
Sister Mary Martin-of-Tours: Morrisa Nagel
Sister Mary Theresa: Pam Kadzielawski
Michelle/Nun: LaToya Smith
Tina/Nun: Germôna Sharp
Monsignor O’Hara: Tony Hefner
Curtis: JaJuan Cofield
Eddie: Benaiah Barnes
TJ: Orlando Parker, Jr.
Joey: Jon Todd
Pablo: Luar J. Mercado Lopez
Ernie/Bartender: Del Flack
Ensemble: Elizabeth Anderson, Nicole Bright, Roman Lawrence, Isaiah Lewis, Charles Robson, Heather Shinpaugh, Natalie Turgeon

Production Team

Director & Choreographer: Nancy Rich
Assistant to the Director: Alyssa Petrone
Artistic Director: Patrick Torres
Music Director: Michael Santangelo
Assistant Music Director: Bryan Bunch
Fight Choreographer: Steve Whetzel
Production Manager & Technical Director: Dennis R. Berfield
Assistant Technical Director: Alec Haklar
Costume Designer: Vicki Olson
Scenic Designer: Thomas Mauney
Lighting Designer: Elizabeth Grimes Droessler
Sound Designer: Todd Houseknecht
Stage Manager: Dan Eckert
Assistant Stage Managers: Barbara Witherwax & Tori Harden
Props Master: Marie Berry
Assistant Props Masters: Tatum Eyre & Chris Acevedo

Orchestra

Keyboard 1/Conductor: Michael Santangelo
Keyboard 2: Katherine Anderson
Guitar: Warren Sharp
Bass: Keith Lewis
Drums: Tim Wall
Reed 1: Steve Rose
Reed 2: Wayne Leechford
Trumpet 1: Michael Mole
Trumpet 2: David West
Trombone: Steve Wilfong

Crews

Set Construction Crew: Alec Haklar (Shop Manager), Thursday Crew: Noel Butzke, Dave Davis, Don Gillett, Gene Harshbarger, Charles Hart, Don Miller, Joseph Heil

Costume Shop Crew: Jenny Mitchell (Shop Manager), Jeremy Clos (Shop Assistant), Mary Ali, Asabea Amaniampong, Liz Anderson, Marty Bell, Ruth Berry, Ann Boivin, Barbara Biggs, Janice Freeman, Ann Haigler, Linda Hames, Susan Kimmel, Catherine Lambe, Rebecca Ledbetter, Barbara Leimgruber, Kathy Mauney, Bonita McPherren, Marie Modresky, Jessica Pullen, Adrienne Rumley, Cathy Sprankle, Pam Swanstrom, Danielle Welch, Linda Wellnitz, Susan Zilber

Dresser Crew: Amy Blackwell (Crew Chief), Arabella Barbour, Heather Carithers, Ann Haigler, Katie Huffman, Nathania Johnson, Thommie O’Neal, Kristin Privett, Aliana Ramos, Tana Shehan, Danielle Welch, Hannah Wolfert, Erin Zanders

Deck Crew: Alex Gromo (Crew Chief), Dan Bain, Alexandra Caruso, Samuel French, Jeff Hooper, Devon Ingham, David Wilk, Noah Zimmermann

Props Crew: Catherine Lambe (co-Crew Chief), Michael Teleoglou (co-Crew Chief), Isaac Joseph, Joanne Karunakaran, Amy Keyworth

Light Crew: Joseph Heil (Crew Chief), Christopher Blackwell, Dustin Bowles, Cindy Henson, Howard Kushner, Anthony Monforti, Sydney Swain

Sound Crew: Todd Houseknecht (Crew Chief), Barbara Corbin, Eric Krebs, Brennan Reilly, Justin Stepney, Kristen Stinnett

House Managers: Claire Huene (Coordinator), Maria L. Barber, Judy M. Dove, Laurel Drobits, Herb Estes, Morgan Harris, Freyja Helmer-Sindemark, Greg Lytle, Lilo Miles

Audition Crew: Marie Berry (Coordinator), Amy Blackwell, Barbara Corbin, Ann Marie Crosmun, Judy Keyes, Michael Teleoglou

Audio Describers: Lisa Brady, Debbie Hippler, Susi Michaleu