Spring Awakening

Book & lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik
Based on the play by Frank Wedekind

Cantey V. Sutton Theatre
October 4 – 27, 2013

View the photos by Carrie Santiago.

Spring Awakening Purple Summer

Musical drama. A rock-and-roll take on a story of teenagers in late-19th century Germany discovering the inner and outer tumult of sexuality. Originally banned in Germany because of its frank portrayal of mature and visceral content, this Tony-winning musical weaves a coming-of-age story with a ravishing musical score. The New York Times described it as “haunting and electrifying,” and many have called it “Rent for the next generation.”

The News & Observer wrote of our production, “…one of the company’s strongest productions in memory. The performers’ consistent quality, the director’s empathetic vision and the designers’ bold imagination make it a watershed event.”

Cast

Wendla: Brishelle Miller
Martha: Hannah Slaughter
Thea: Kate Brittain
Anna: Leanna Hall
Ilse: Sarah Winter
Melchior: Adam Keller
Moritz: Nicholas Polonio
Otto/Rupert: Josh Menzies
Georg/Reinhold: Matthew Reda
Hanschen/Dieter: Parker Perry
Ernst/Ulbrecht: Timothy Malboeuf
Adult women: Betsy Henderson
Adult men: Chris Milner

Ensemble: Graham Gall, Amanda Lee, Faith Jones, Lydia Kinton, Ellis Perry

Orchestra

Piano/Harmonium: Linda Velto
Bass: John Simonetti
Drums: Vince Moss/John Ruggero
Guitar: Marc Dais
Violin: Randolyn Emerson
Viola: Katie Hennenlotter
Cello: Ryan Rowe

Production team

Director: C. Glen Matthews
Musical Director: Julie Florin
Scenic Designer: Thomas Mauney
Lighting Designer: Thomas Mauney
Costume Designer: Vicki Olson
Technical Director: Todd Aberts
Fight Director: Jason Armit
Stage Manager: Scott Wray
Assistant Stage Managers: Adrienne Dyson & Heyward Grainger
Sound Engineer: Todd Houseknecht

Production crew

Backstage and Props: Michael Teleoglou (co-Crew Chief), Jim Bates (co-Crew Chief), Carly Nelson, David Wilk, Erin Zanders, Joe Wolozyn, Michael Gorman, Michael Parrill, Tonya Tyree, Walter Powell

Dressers: Adriana Bencivenga, Marie Berry, Aliana Ramos, Emily Richbourg

Lights and Sound: Todd Houseknecht, Jeremy Diamond, Paula Halpern, Kristen Stinnett, Kinsey Watson

Audition Crew: Barbara Corbin, Adrienne Dyson, Gloria Rich, Bunny Safron, Jack Safron and Heather Shinpaugh

Costume Shop Crew: Mary Ali, Ann Boivin, Darcy Elliot, Rachel Granholm, Ann Haigler, Susan Kimmel, Catherine Lambe, Amy Massey, Bonita McPherren, Jenny Mitchell, Wayne Olson, Dee Penven-Crew, Tana Shehan, Debbie Sherrod, Jean Wilkinson, Judy Wray, Kia Manuel , Talia Barlaz

Wig Stylist: Michael Johnson of Regis Salons

Set Construction Crew: Patrick Elms, Michael Gorman, Ward Bowen, Sarah Schwarzer, Zoe Chunn, Anuj Sharma, Thursday Crew: Dave Davis, Noel Butzke, David Langmeyer, Dave Wray, Don Hamilton Russ Owen