RLT LogoSubscribe to our emailsGo to our Facebook pageFollow us on TwitterWatch our videos on YouTubeUsing theatre to enrich, educate, entertain and engage for over 75 years

Cantey Award winners

Performance awards have been presented to talented RLT actors since the 1949-50 season. Read more about the awards and how they are awarded.

Here are the winners since 1982. Winners from earlier seasons are listed in  Curtain Up! Raleigh Little Theatre's Fifty Years.



2013-2014

Congratulations to the winners of Cantey Awards for 2013-2014:

Best performance by a lead actor:
Jesse Gephart as Otto the Official in OPQRS, etc

Best performance by a lead actress:
Deneen Tatum as Caroline in Caroline, or Change

Best performance by a supporting actor:
Chris Milner as Adult Man in Spring Awakening

Best performance by a supporting actress:
Anne-Caitlin Donohue as Elvira in Blithe Spirit

Best performance by actor in a cameo role:
Tim Smith as The Dryer/The Bus in Caroline, or Change

Best production:
Blithe Spirit


2012-2013

Congratulations to the winners of Cantey Awards for 2012-2013:

Best Production
The Rocky Horror Show

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
James Ilsley as Frank 'n' Furter in The Rocky Horror Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sarah Winter as Janet in The Rocky Horror Show

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
David Klionsky as Carl in Bus Stop

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Rebecca Johnston as Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Tony Hefner as Lane and Merriman in The Importance of Being Earnest

Cantey award winners for 2012-2013 (l-r): David Klionsky, Tony Hefner, Becky Johnston, Sarah Winter and James Ilsley
Cantey award winners for 2012-2013


2011-2012

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jim Zervas as John Proctor in The Crucible

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Izzy Burger as Judy Denmark/Ginger DelMarco in Ruthless! The Musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Brian Harvell as Reverend Hale in The Crucible

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sarah Winter as Maisey in The Boy Friend

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Sara Evans as Cow in Gooney Bird Greene and her True Life Adventures

Best Production
The Crucible

Best Performance by a Volunteer in a Leading Role  
Judi Wilkinson

Cantey award winners for 2011-2012 (l-r): Brian Harvell, Izzy Burger, Sara Evans, Sarah Winter
Cantey award winners for 2011-2012
Best Production for 2011-2012: Haskell Fitz-Simons for The Crucible
Best Production for 2011-2012


2010-2011

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jacob Timmons as Mr. Fleet in The Great Cross-Country Race

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Jenny Anglum as Maggie Cutler in The Man Who Came to Dinner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jeffrey Vizcaino as William Barfée in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Izzy Burger as Lala Levy in The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
John Adams as Beverly Carlton in The Man Who Came to Dinner

Best Production
The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Cantey award winners for 2010-2011 (l-r): Izzy Burger, John Adams, Jenny Anglum, Jeffery Vizcaino, Jacob Timmons
Cantey award winners for 2010-2011
Best Production for 2010-2011 (l-r): Bunny Safron and Haskell Fitz-Simons for The Last Night of Ballyhoo
Cantey award winners for 2010-2011


2009-2010

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jason Cooper as Matthew in Altar Boyz

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Megan Crosson as Margaret Johnson in The Light In The Piazza

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
David Klionsky as Louie in Lost in Yonkers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Katherine Anderson as Franca Naccerelli in The Light In The Piazza

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Brent Wilson as Woodstock in Snoopy!!!

Best Production
Lost in Yonkers, directed by Haskell-Fitz-Simons

 

Cantey award winners for 2009-2010 (l-r): David Klionsky, Megan Crosson, Katherine Anderson, Rose Martin (for Brent Wilson), Julie Florin (for Jason Cooper)
Cantey award winners for 2009-2010


2008-2009

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Mark Ridenour as the Emcee, Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Martie Todd Sirois as Jesse, ‘night, Mother

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
John Adams as Herr Shultz, Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Eraine Oakley as Fraulein Schneider, Cabaret

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Bobby Rathbone as the Bellhop, Lend Me a Tenor

Best Production
Cabaret, directed by Haskell-Fitz-Simons

Cantey award winners for 2008-2009 (l-r): John Adams, Eraine Oakley, Mark Ridenour, Martie Todd Sirois, and Bobby Rathbone
Cantey award winners for 2008-2009


2007-2008

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Scotty Cherryholmes, Captain James Hook, Peter Pan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Ann Lincoln, Carrie Watts, The Trip to Bountiful

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Brent Wilson, Ludie Watts, The Trip to Bountiful

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa Patterson, Little Sally, Urinetown the Musical

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Timothy Cherry, Senator Fipp, Urinetown The Musical

Best Production
Radio Gals, directed by Haskell Fitz-Simons

Cantey award winners for 2007-2008 (l-r): Haskell Fitz-Simons, Scotty Cherryholmes, Ann Lincoln, Tim Cherry, Brent Wilson, Melissa Patterson
Cantey award winners for 2007-2008


2006-2007

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Rob Jenkins as Artie Shaughnessy in The House of Blue Leaves

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Joan J as Lena Younger (Mama) in A Raisin in the Sun

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (tie)
Rob Bryant, Jr. as Joseph Asagai in A Raisin in the Sun
Jaret Preston as Malcolm McGregor in The Full Monty

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Jackie Marriott as Ruth Younger A Raisin in the Sun

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Lormarev Jones as Grandmere in Petite Rouge: A Cajun Red Riding Hood

Best Production
A Raisin in the Sun directed by Linda O'Day Young 

Cantey award winners for 2006-2007 (l-r): Barbette Hunter standing in for Joan J., Rob Bryant Jr, friend of Jackie Marriott standing in for her, Lormarev Jones, Jaret Preston, Rob Jenkins
Cantey award winners for 2006-2007


2005-2006

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Greg Flowers as George Hay in Moon Over Buffalo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Mary Rowland as Vivian Bearing in Wit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Pepper Jobe as Jaime McLean in Filthy Rich

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Jackie Marriott as Pat in The Story

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Staci Alston as Latisha in The Story

Best Production
Wit

The 2005-2006 Cantey Award Winners (l-r): Staci Alston, Greg Flowers' wife, Pepper Jobe, Jackie Marriott, Mary Rowland.
The 2005-2006 Cantey Award Winners (click for a larger image)

 

The 2005-2006 Cantey Award for Best Production, Wit (l-r): Director Haskell Fitz-Simons and Lead Mary Rowland.
The 2005-2006 Cantey Award Winner for Best Production (click for a larger image)



2004-2005

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Seth Blum as Randolph P. McMurphy in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Maggie Rasnick as Nurse Ratched in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Kurt Benrud as Chief Bromden in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Blair Tecklenberg as Carrie Pipperidge in Carousel

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
John T. Hall as Starkeeper in Carousel

Best Production
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

The 2004-2005 Cantey Award Winners (l-r): John Hall, Rick Young (Director of Cuckoo's Nest), Kurt Benrud, Linda Young (Director of Cuckoo's Nest), Seth Blum.
The 2004-2005 Cantey Award Winners


2003-2004

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Adam Gsegner as James Leeds in Children of A Lesser God

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Whitney Boreiko as Sarah Norman in Children of A Lesser God

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jack Prather as William in How The Other Half Loves

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Adrienne Morton as Mary in How The Other Half Loves

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Missy Dapper as Edna Klein in Children of A Lesser God

Best Production
Children of A Lesser God

Cantey Award Winners (l-r): Whitney Boreiko, Adrienne Morton (Adrienne's husband accepted on her behalf), Missy Dapper, Jack Prather
The 2003-2004 Cantey Award Winners

 

Sam Parker, Director of Children of A Lesser God
The 2003-2004 Best Production


2002-2003

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
David McClutchey as John Barrymore in I Hate Hamlet

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Mary Rowland as Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (tie)
Brent Wilson as Sir Harry in Once Upon A Mattress
Rob Jenkins as Mitch in A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Patsy Clarke as Lillian Troy in I Hate Hamlet

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Brent Wilson as Henry in The Fantasticks

Best Production
I Hate Hamlet

Award winners (l-r): Brent Wilson, Rob Jenkins, David McClutchey, Mary Rowland, and Patsy Clarke
2002-2003 Cantey Award winners



Rod Rich, Director of the 2002-2003 Best Production, I Hate Hamlet.
Rod Rich




2001-2002

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
John Adams, H.M.S. Pinafore

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Rose Martin, Smoke on the Mountain

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
John Murphy, Over the River and Through the Woods

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Donna Sullivan-Khouri, Smoke on the Mountain

Best Performance in a Cameo Role
Susan Durham-Lozaw, H.M.S. Pinafore

Best Production
Communicating Doors

2001-2002 Cantey Award Winners (l-r): Susan Durham-Lozaw, John Adams, Rose Martin, Donna Sullivan-Khouri, John Murphy


Winners prior to 2001-2002

2000-2001 award winners:

Best Actress: Barbette Hunter, Home
Best Actor: David McClutchey, Terra Nova
Best Supporting Actress: Alison Lawrence, Brigadoon
Best Supporting Actor: Cain Bilbrey, Terra Nova
Best Cameo: Dexter Morgan, Little Shop of Horrors
Best Production: Terra Nova


1999-2000 award winners:

Best Actress: Joan J, The Old Settler
Best Actor: Lamont WadeFiddler on the Roof
Best Supporting Actress: Barbette Hunter, The Old Settler
Best Supporting Actor: Alan JonesInto the Woods
Best Cameo: Brent WilsonInto the Woods
Best Production: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress


1998-1999 award winners:

Best Actress: Rebecca Johnston, Lettice & Lovage
Best Actor: Martin Thompson, Man of La Mancha
Best Supporting Actress: Jo Brown, Always ... Patsy Cline
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Stephens, Master Harold & the boys
Best Cameo: Devon Bennett, Lettice & Lovage
Best Production: Always ... Patsy Cline


1997-1998 award winners:

Best Actress: Mary Rowland, Death and the Maiden
Best Actor: Joe Youg, Inherit the Wind
Best Supporting Actress: Rose Martin, Oklahoma!
Best Supporting Actor: David Britt, Sylvia
Best Cameo: Rob Jenkins, Arsenic and Old Lace
Best Production: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying


1996-1997 award winners:

Best Actress: Yolanda Rabun, archy and mehitabel
Best Actor: Roger Jones, The Woman in Black
Best Supporting Actress: Bunny Safron, Beyond Therapy
Best Supporting Actor: David Britt, Beyond Therapy
Best Cameo: Allison Ma'luf, Crimes of the Heart
Best Production: The Pirates of Penzance


1995-1996 award winners:

Best Actress: Anne Matson, Getting Out
Best Actor: John Murphy, To Kill a Mockingbird
Best Supporting Actress: Devon Bennett, Getting Out
Best Supporting Actor: Tyrone Hicks, A Few Good Men
Best Cameo: Frank Vanella, Rumors
Best Production: A Few Good Men


1994-1995 award winners:

Best Actress: Rebecca Johnston, Dancing at Lughnasa
Best Actor: David Potter, Fool for Love
Best Supporting Actress: Denise Michelle Penven-Crew, The Dining Room
Best Supporting Actor: Dan Mason, The Dining Room
Best Cameo: Shakespeare Ngo, City of Angels
Best Production: The Dining Room


1993-1994 award winners:

Best Actress: Allison Lawrence-Smith, Guys and Dolls
Best Actor: Roger Jones, Terra Nova
Best Supporting Actress: Miriam Neer, The Cemetery Club
Best Supporting Actor: David Henderson, Smoke on the Mountain & Terra Nova
Best Cameo: William Hartigan, Guys and Dolls; David McCormack, Guys and Dolls
Best Production: Desire Under the Elms and Smoke on the Mountain


1992-1993 award winners:

Best Actress: Mary Rowland, A Shayna Maidel
Best Actor: Bruce Laks, Speed-The-Plow
Best Supporting Actress: Patti Thorpe, Nunsense
Best Supporting Actor: Alan Jones, Lend Me a Tenor
Best Cameo: John T. Hall, Ghosts
Best Production: Nine


1991-1992 award winners:

Best Actress: Bunny Safron, Gemini
Best Actor: Roger Jones, A Walk in the Woods
Best Supporting Actress: Nancy Whelan Bennett, The Boys Next Door
Best Supporting Actor: Stuart Byham, The Boys Next Door
Best Cameo: David Bartlett, Big River
Best Production: Me and My Girl


1990-1991 award winners:

Best Actress: Alison Lawrence-Smith, The King and I
Best Actor: Eric Carl, Equus; Jonathan Meiburg, The Diviners
Best Supporting Actress: Nancy Watkins, The King and I
Best Supporting Actor: Stuart Byham, The Diviners
Best Cameo: Jennifer Scott McNair, Come Back to the 5 & Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Best Production: Brighton Beach Memoirs; The King and I


1989-1990 award winners:

Best Actress: Becky Johnston, Steel Magnolias
Best Actor: Alan Criswell, All My Sons
Best Supporting Actress: Maggie Klekas, Steel Magnolias
Best Supporting Actor: Mitch Butts, All My Sons
Best Cameo: David Bartlett, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Best Production: The Mystery of Edwin Drood


1988-1989 award winners:

Best Actress: Saravette Trotter, Toys in the Attic
Best Actor: Martin Thompson, Sweeney Todd; Dennis Rogers, Golden Pond
Best Supporting Actress: Barbette Hunter, The Wiz
Best Supporting Actor: Spencer Jenkins, The Wiz; Dan Mason, Cinderella; Terry Shippee, Cinderella
Best Cameo: Becky Johnston, Sweeney Todd
Best Production: Sweeney Todd


1987-1988 award winners:

Best Actress: Saravetter Trotter, Morning's at Seven
Best Actor: Dennis Rogers, Morning's at Seven
Best Supporting Actress: Marykate Cunningham, Noises Off
Best Supporting Actor: Jordan Smith, Morning's at Seven
Best Cameo: Euan Bagshaw, Noises Off
Best Production: Noises Off


1986-1987 award winners:

Best Actress: Alison Lawrence-Smith, Once Upon a Mattress
Best Actor: Brent Wilson, Evita
Best Supporting Actress: Maggie Bunce, Once Upon a Mattress
Best Supporting Actor: Rod Rich, Once Upon a Mattress
Best Cameo: Teresa Moore, Once Upon a Mattress
Best Production: Evita


1985-1986 award winners:

Best Actress: Carolyn Fitz-Simons, The Barretts of Wimpole Street
Best Actor: John T. Hall, The Little Foxes; Rod Rich, The Boys from Syracuse
Best Supporting Actress: Saravette Trotter, Little Foxes
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Shields, Anything Goes
Best Cameo: Jo Brown, The Barretts of Wimpole Street
Best Production: Little Foxes


1984-1985 award winners:

Best Actress: Shannon Bailey, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Actor: Jason M. Weeks, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Supporting Actress: Sara Wood, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Supporting Actor: John T. Hall, The Student Prince
Best Cameo: Joseph Butler Chrietzberg, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Production: A Streetcar Named Desire


1983-1984 award winners:

Best Actress: Beth Dettman, Saint Joan
Best Actor: Dan Mason, Cabaret
Best Supporting Actress: Marion Fitz-Simons, Deathtrap
Best Supporting Actor: David Ring, Cabaret
Best Cameo: Rebecca Johnston, Pinocchio
Best Production: Deathtrap


1982-1983 award winners:

Best Actress: Gloria King, Move Over Mrs. Markham
Best Actor: Ron Campbell, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Best Supporting Actress: Lorena Goodwin, Move Over Mrs. Markham
Best Supporting Actor: J. Kelly Gay III, Move Over Mrs. Markham
Best Cameo: Dennis Rogers, A Funny Thing Happened on he Way to the Forum
Best Production: Move Over Mrs. Markham

For award winners before 1982, see the list in  Curtain Up! Raleigh Little Theatre's Fifty Years.


You are here: Home > Cantey Award winners

menu  

counter
www.digits.com

Copyright © 2014, Raleigh Little Theatre
Content managed by David Watts